Xxxbunkerconcm

Consortcompanion.com En T Removed Can Consort Companion Charles Hancock - pedia, the free encyclopedia

Consortcompanion.com En T Removed Can Consort Companion

Removed Consortcompanion.com Consortcompanion.com Removed
search Consortcompanion.com Can

Consortcompanion.com hrsearch searcha Can Removed esearchovsearchdsearchaesearchr Consortcompanion.com h Can s Consortcompanion.com ac Removed Consortcompanion.com Can e Consortcompanion.com o Consortcompanion.com e Consortcompanion.com Removed ssearcha Can c Removed

From pedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Charles Hancock FRCO (4 January 1852 – 6 February 1927) was an organist and composer based in England.

Contents

Life[edit]

His early musical education was as a chorister in the choir of St George's Chapel, Windsor. He was awarded his FRCO in 1872 and graduated from Oxford University in 1874.

In Leicester he was the conductor of the Leicester New Musical Society.[1]

He died in 6 February 1927,[2] a few weeks before the church was upgraded to cathedral status.[3]

Appointments[edit]

Compositions[edit]

He composed works for choir and organ.

Cultural offices
Preceded by
john Morland
Organist of St. Martin's Church, Leicester
1875 - 1927
Succeeded by
Gordon Archbold Slater

References[edit]

  1. ^ Dictionary of Organs and Organists, 1912
  2. ^ The Musical times and singing-class circular - Volume 68 - Page 369
  3. ^ A directory of composers for organ. John Henderson. 1996
  4. ^ Leicester Journal - Friday 28 May 1875
Persondata
Name Hancock, Charles
Alternative names
Short description British composer
Date of birth 4 January 1852
Place of birth Islington
Date of death 1927
Place of death Leicester
Retrieved from "w/index.php?title=Charles_Hancock&oldid=629825801"
Categories:

Navigation menu

Personal tools

Namespaces

Variants

Views

More

Navigation

Interaction

Tools

Print/export

Languages

Edit links
tConsortcompanion.com En T Removed Can Consort Companion Charles Hancock - pedia, the free encyclopediaz j Lingerie sConsortcompanion.com En T Removed Can Consort Companion Charles Hancock - pedia, the free encyclopediai y Jizzjizz